Sustainability

ESG Activities Information Security

Enhancing the Protection of Personal Information

System for Protecting Personal Information

The OKI Group has enhanced the protection of personal information based on the Privacy Policy enacted in August 2004. We have committed to the protection of personal information on an organizational basis under the leadership of Chief Privacy Officer. Privacy managers have been appointed at the corporate, marketing & sales section, business section and group companies. We have also established privacy regulations and other related rules that flesh out the provisions of the Privacy Policy.

OKI is taking measures based on regulations for the personal information protection laws in the EU, Brazil, and Thailand (EU: GDPR, Brazil: LGPD, Thailand: PDPA), where Group companies are located.

System for Protecting Personal Information

  • * The above diagram shows the system at OKI. Each subsidiary has established its own similar system.

PrivacyMark Certification

We in the OKI Group are encouraging group companies to acquire the PrivacyMark certification, to show that they are taking appropriate measures to protect personal information. As of June 2021, seven companies in the OKI Group have received Privacy Mark certification.

Reports on misuse of public research funds and misconduct related to research
activities can also be filed from the page that opens when you click the above button.

Special Contents

      Contact

      Contact