Privacy Policy


1. Introduction

Oki Data Australia Pty Ltd ACN 006 075 216 (OKI) recognises the importance of your privacy and that you have rights under Australian law in relation to the manner in which your personal information is collected, used, managed and disclosed.


OKI is committed to compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and to dealing with your personal information in an open and transparent way. OKI recognises that it is bound by Division 3 of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act, which governs the handling of credit information, credit eligibility information and other credit related information by credit providers where it receives personal information from you in its capacity as credit provider.

2. Scope of policy

This Privacy Policy explains how OKI collects, holds, maintains and manages personal information (including credit and credit eligibility information), the kinds of personal information (including credit and credit eligibility information) which OKI collects and holds and the purposes for which that information is collected, held, used and disclosed by OKI.

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of this website and to services offered by OKI. It also applies to information collected from third parties, including the information which OKI receives through the national credit reporting system.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The term “credit information” refers to personal information (other than sensitive information) about an individual which relates to their credit history and includes (but is not  limited to) an individual’s identification information, information about their consumer credit liability, repayment history and solvency, any defaults which they have committed and any court proceedings in which they have been involved.

The term “credit related personal information” is used throughout this policy to refer to all types of credit related personal information covered by the Privacy Act, including credit information, credit eligibility information, CP derived information and CRB derived information.

Any information you send us that is not about identifiable people, whether commercial, technical, information about companies, or of any other kind, will not be regarded as confidential or as personal information, whether or not it is described as such. Is a condition of your use of this site that OKI may disclose such information freely and use it in any other way it thinks fit.

This website may contain links to third party websites from time to time. OKI is not responsible for the content of those websites or for the privacy practices of third parties. OKI recommends reviewing the privacy policy of each website you visit.

3. Kinds of personal information which OKI collects

OKI may collect the following information from you:
  • your name and contact details, such as your mailingaddress, email address, telephone number and fax number;
  • your gender, birth date and occupation;
  • your company name (where applicable) and contact details such as your company mailing and delivery address, email address, telephone number and fax number and the number of employees at your company;
  • the date and time when you access our website;
  • the name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked to our website;
  • any other information which you supply to us.

4. How and why OKI collects personal information

OKI does not automatically collect or capture any personal data (that is, information about people whom we can identify) about visitors to this site other than via the use of “cookies”. Cookies are software messages which allow a web server to transmit information to users’ web browsers to be stored and accessed each time a user accesses the server. Cookies may be used by OKI to gather statistics about the use of our website, such as which area of our website attracts the most traffic.

If you do not wish for your web browser to receive cookies, you must adjust the settings of your browser to prevent them from being sent or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

We may otherwise collect personal information in the following ways:

  • when you contact us with an enquiry or to request customer support;
  • when you place a product order or request a service from OKI;
  • when you submit an application for credit or offer to act as guarantor for an individual or entity seeking credit from OKI;
  • through customer service lines (including social media such as Facebook or Twitter, where applicable);
  • receiving competition or prize application forms from time to time;
  • when you respond to an OKI survey.

Where we invite you to enter personal information, our general policy is to ask only for what we need and to use it only for the stated or obvious purposes for which it was collected (for example, to send you a brochure or press release at your request).

OKI may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to respond to customer queries;
  • to fill customer orders and fulfil obligations under sale and purchase contracts;
  • to provide services related to OKI’s business, such as warranty and after sales services;
  • to maintain customer records;
  • to provide information about services, products, and special promotions or competitions;
  • to obtain opinions about particular products and services;
  • to record statistical data for marketing and analysis purposes;
  • to assess your suitability for credit or to act as guarantor in relation to the provision of credit.

5. Credit information and other credit related personal information

Oki Data participates in the national credit reporting system. If you apply to receive credit from Oki Data or offer to act as a guarantor in relation to the provision of credit by Oki Data to another individual, we may seek credit information about you from a credit reporting body for the purpose of assessing your application. Such information may include information about your credit history with other credit providers.

OKI may, from time to time, collect information about you from other credit providers. OKI will only do so with your consent or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

In order to obtain credit information about you from a credit reporting body or credit provider, Oki Data will supply information about you that identifies you as well as information about your application, including the type and amount of credit which you are seeking or which you propose to guarantee.

In addition to collecting information about your credit history from credit reporting bodies, OKI may collect credit information about you through your use of its services and products. In some circumstances, OKI may use this information together with information about you obtained from credit reporting bodies to produce an analysis of your credit eligibility, including your capacity to meet repayment obligations. OKI does this to assist it in deciding whether or not to accept your application for credit or your offer to act as guarantor and to assist you in meeting your credit obligations.

The types of credit information and other credit related personal information about you which OKI may hold are as follows:

  • your identification information;
  • details of your solvency;
  • details of any court proceedings in which you have been involved;
  • your repayment history;
  • details of any defaults which you have committed;
  • details of the type and amount of credit which you receive or have received from other credit providers;
  • credit reports and analyses produced by credit reporting bodies.

6. Disclosure of credit information and credit related personal information

OKI is permitted under the Privacy Act to disclose certain credit information and other credit related personal information to credit reporting bodies in certain circumstances. OKI will only disclose such information for a purpose permitted by the Privacy Act.

The types of information about your credit which OKI may disclose to credit reporting bodies is are as follows:

  • that OKI provides you with credit;
  • the type of credit which you hold;
  • the amount of credit provided by OKI;
  • the terms and conditions of your credit;
  • when your credit account is opened and closed;
  • information about a serious infringement (e.g. fraudulent behaviour or evasion of your repayment obligations);
  • default information.
OKI may disclose information to the following credit reporting bodies:

            Dun & Bradstreet (Level 2, 143 Coronation Drive, Milton QLD 4064)

OKI may also, from time to time, disclose your credit information or other credit related personal information to other credit providers, its agents, individuals who have offered to guarantee or provide security for your credit or who have done so, mortgage insurers or debt collectors. OKI will only do so where permitted by the Privacy Act and will seek your consent to the disclosure if required.

In some circumstances, OKI may disclose your credit information or other credit related personal information to overseas recipients, including to its parent company located in Japan, another related body corporate, a debt collector or credit manager.

6. Promotional communications

If we indicate that your personal information may be used for general (including direct) marketing purposes, we will give you the opportunity to withhold your permission for that use and respect your wishes.

If you indicate that you have no objection, your information may be made available to our computerised customer management system. It will then be used to contact you with information about products and services we think may be of interest to you, as well as for adapting our products and services to your requirements, for market research and planning purposes, and for any other purposes for which it was expressly or obviously collected.If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please let us know by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” at the bottom of any of our communications.

7. Disclosure of personal information to third party recipients

Any personal information we collect about you may be transmitted to OKI’s parent company located in Japan, another OKI subsidiary, or to a collaborator and OKI's behalf, but will never be sent to anybody else without your express consent. It will not be sent outside of Australia unless the recipient agrees with us to protect it and treat it as if the recipient had the same obligations in respect of it as we have in Australia.

8. Access to personal information

You are entitled under the APPs to request access to your personal information that is held by OKI and to request corrections to that information. You are also entitled under the Privacy Act to request access and corrections to your credit related personal information.

OKI endeavours to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information (including credit related personal information) it uses is up-to-date, complete and accurate. You may request access to personal information held by OKI or submit a correction request by contacting our privacy officer through email or by post using the following contact details:

                     Oki Data Australia Pty Ltd, PO Box 303, North Ryde BC NSW 1670

When OKI receives notification of a request for access, it will acknowledge receipt of the request and will try to provide access to the relevant information within a reasonable time. OKI may request such evidence or information as reasonably required to verify the identity of the person making the request before releasing the information. You will be provided with a reasonable range of alternative ways in which you may access your personal information.

Should you believe that any of the information held is incomplete, inaccurate or not current, you should notify us in writing immediately so that the information may be updated.

While OKI makes every effort to provide personal information and to correct it on request, in some cases there may be an exemption under the APPs or other relevant provisions of the Privacy Act which prevent OKI from providing or correcting the information or permit OKI to refuse to do so. In these circumstances, OKI will provide written notification as to why the request has been refused and details as to how you can complain about the refusal.

In the event that OKI does not agree to a request to amend personal information, it will note the request for amendment and retain it with the personal information.

9. Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, OKI will give you the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym when entering into transactions with OKI or dealing with OKI in relation to a particular matter. However, OKI may be unable to provide certain services or products to you unless you provide us with your correct details and disclose your identity.

10. Security

OKI will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information (including credit related personal information) which it holds. OKI may store personal information either physically or electronically in the following ways:

    a.     on electronic databases; or

    b.    in a secure location, including lockable storage with access only to authorised personnel.

Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed or, where appropriate, be de-identified, unless OKI is required to retain the information under an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

11. Privacy complaints

If you believe that OKI has breached your privacy rights or if you wish to discuss any issues regarding OKI’s privacy policy, please contact OKI’s privacy officer at:

                    Oki Data Australia Pty Ltd, PO Box 303, North Ryde BC NSW 1670

Should you wish to make a complaint, please provide all relevant details, including the date and time of the incident or communication and your concerns regarding the event, to allow OKI to respond adequately.

All complaints will be handled impartially and taken seriously. OKI will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time. Please allow up to 30 days within which to receive a response.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which OKI handles your enquiry or complaint, you may lodge a complaint with an external dispute resolution (EDR) scheme to which OKI belongs (if any). OKI will provide you with information about how to lodge your complaint with the relevant EDR scheme (if any) when it advises you of the outcome of its investigation into your complaint. 

If you are not satisfied with the EDR process, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through its website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/. Complaints made to OAIC are generally resolved through a conciliation process.

Connect with OKI New Zealand

linkedin youtube

Copyright ©1995-2017 Oki Data corporation. All rights reserved.